Son

by Steve
(Doylestown, PA, USA)

What is the Statue of Limitations (time limit) that the Pennsylvania DPW can come after my mother's annuity? She has been deceased for over four years.

Comments for Son

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

May 10, 2016
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
annuity rules
by: Gabriel Heiser

Under federal law, the state must be named as a remainder beneficiary in the first position for at least the total amount of medical assistance paid on behalf of the annuitant (your mother).

However, the rules will be different if the annuity was purchased prior to the enactment of this statute in 2006.

Otherwise, the Pennsylvania estate recovery statute limits recovery against the probate estate of the person who received Medicaid.

Since an annuity that passes to a named person after the annuitant’s death is not a probate asset, then it will not be subject to PA estate recovery unless the annuity provision just mentioned applies.

See 62 P.S. § 1412.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Medicaid Questions.

Subscribe to
Estate Planning Hub


Your First Name


Your E-mail Address

We keep this private.



Follow the Estate Planning Blog.




--by Beth Heikkinen
Marquette, Michigan
I just want to thank you for this site. It answered my questions. I think many people that do research on the net take it for granted and when they find what they are looking for they forget "someone put time, money, etc into providing me with this information."

Thank you!


Like This Site





Visit Our Social Media Pages

Become a Fan of Estate Planning Hub on Facebook Follow EstatePlanningHub on Twitter Follow EstatePlanningHub on Google+ Subscribe EstatePlanningHub Video on YouTube

Get a PDF version of this website and its sister site here.